KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

aspect ratio

German translation: Bildformat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspect ratio (movie)
German translation:Bildformat
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:55 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie industry
English term or phrase: aspect ratio
would that be Seitenverhältnis or Flächenverhältnis or?

Any help is greatly appreciated :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Bildformat / Filmformat
Explanation:
aspect ratio (AR) - Bildformat, Bildseitenverhältnis, Filmformat, Format, Größe
per Tillmann, FWB Hörfunk und Fernsehen

HTH!


Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody - Bildformat worked perfectly :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bildformat / FilmformatUlrike Lieder
4Aspect Ratio oder BildseitenverhältnisChris Rowson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bildformat / Filmformat


Explanation:
aspect ratio (AR) - Bildformat, Bildseitenverhältnis, Filmformat, Format, Größe
per Tillmann, FWB Hörfunk und Fernsehen

HTH!




Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody - Bildformat worked perfectly :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma2001: I have a German TV where I can switch languages for the menues. Aspect Ratio is Bildformat in the German menue.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aspect Ratio oder Bildseitenverhältnis


Explanation:
Siehe Referenzen.


    Reference: http://moviecollege.de/filmschule/asprat.html
    Reference: http://dvd.prevezanos.com/infos/infos_bild.shtml
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish