KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the food pyramid

German translation: Nahrungspyramide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the food pyramid
German translation:Nahrungspyramide
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

04:44 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the food pyramid
like the food pyramid, for a healthy diet, you should eat this many servings of this a day.
erin
Nahrungspyramide
Explanation:
by similarity with the food chain, which in German is Nahrungskette
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Nahrungspyramide
Elvira Stoianov
4 +4ErnährungspyramidexxxTService
5 +3LebensmittelpyramideWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Nährstoffpyramide
Manuela Schilling
4 -1NahrungsmittelketteKarin Rueter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lebensmittelpyramide


Explanation:
See link below (as well as many others)

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some English information on the concept of the \"food pyramid\", see:

http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/food/food-pyramid/main.ht...


    Reference: http://www.dr-walser.ch/ernaehrung.htm
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 mins

agree  Martina Ley
34 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nährstoffpyramide


Explanation:
as many carboydrate as possible, etc. etc.
--> rather Närstoff than Lebensmittel
because it's not a product that counts but the ingredients/substances it consists off

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nahrungspyramide


Explanation:
by similarity with the food chain, which in German is Nahrungskette

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Humlova
21 mins

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  ehrnst: 100%ig richtig
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ernährungspyramide


Explanation:
This should match the context as the text deals with nutrition; not with evolutionary based sequences in food consumption. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter: Yes, this is the most common term used in the context of "healthy diets"
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ernährungspyramide is what you find on a German box of cereals (went to the kitchen zo verify it...)
6 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: Yes, also on my box of cereals, see for example http://www.kellogs.de/ernaehrungsforum/pyramide/pyramide.htm...
8 hrs

agree  conny
2 days1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nahrungsmittelkette


Explanation:
In my opinion, pyramid has to be translated as "Kette"

Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 09:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course all others were perfectly correct, I think I slept when answering - will be more careful next time!

Karin Rueter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: I think this is not correct, since Nahrungskette refers to the food chain, which deals with something completely different
1 hr