KudoZ home » English to German » Other

You should eat 6 to 11 servings of this a day.

German translation: Jeden Tag sollten Sie davon 6 bis 11 Portionen essen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You should eat 6 to 11 servings of this a day.
German translation:Jeden Tag sollten Sie davon 6 bis 11 Portionen essen
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

04:45 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You should eat 6 to 11 servings of this a day.
this has to do with the food pyramid.
erin
Jeden Tag sollten Sie davon 6 bis 11 Portionen essen
Explanation:
Or, instead of "essen": ...... zu sich nehmen

But "essen" would be more common.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
thank you very much, it was exactly what i needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jeden Tag sollten Sie davon 6 bis 11 Portionen essenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Du solltest 6 bis 11 Portionen davon/hiervon pro Tag zu dir nehmen
Chinapix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du solltest 6 bis 11 Portionen davon/hiervon pro Tag zu dir nehmen


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can change the \"Du\" any time with the more formal \"Sie\"

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Very uncommon style; you would not use the informal "du" form in this context.
1 min
  -> The context is not given

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeden Tag sollten Sie davon 6 bis 11 Portionen essen


Explanation:
Or, instead of "essen": ...... zu sich nehmen

But "essen" would be more common.

Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thank you very much, it was exactly what i needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
39 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es kommt mir eher wie eine ärtzliche Verordnung vor, vielleicht ist "zu sich nehmen" dann besser.
2 hrs