KudoZ home » English to German » Other

counterguard

German translation: Bollwerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterguard
German translation:Bollwerk
Entered by: Ute Wietfeld

20:24 May 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ architecture/archeology
English term or phrase: counterguard
Part of a medieval castle
"As you approach the castle, you will see the counterguard, which is well worth a visit."
No more, I'm afarid.
Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Bollwerk
Explanation:
Counterguard: An outwork, triangular in shape, open at the rear, situated before the face of a bastion, ravelin or redan, used to protect these works from enemy cannon fire.

Sounds like a "Bollwerk" to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endlich das Bollwerk (14) mit dem verstümmelten Haupttor (G) aus der Mitte des 16. Jh; - Das Bollwerk bildet mit den Toren (E) (F) (G) eine regelrechte Torburg, in der unser Rundgang beginnt.

http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/9433/chateau/grundrissbe...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanks - judging by map you provided this seems to be it! Many thanks also to everyone else for their suggestions. Regards, Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BollwerkKlaus Dorn
4 +1Wehranlage, Verteidigungsanlage.Kralicky
5Bastion, BasteiDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
2Schildmauer
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Sowie Sie sich dem Schloß nähern, werden Sie die Gegenwehranlage erkennen, die sehr wohl einen Besuch wert ist"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bollwerk


Explanation:
Counterguard: An outwork, triangular in shape, open at the rear, situated before the face of a bastion, ravelin or redan, used to protect these works from enemy cannon fire.

Sounds like a "Bollwerk" to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endlich das Bollwerk (14) mit dem verstümmelten Haupttor (G) aus der Mitte des 16. Jh; - Das Bollwerk bildet mit den Toren (E) (F) (G) eine regelrechte Torburg, in der unser Rundgang beginnt.

http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/9433/chateau/grundrissbe...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Many thanks - judging by map you provided this seems to be it! Many thanks also to everyone else for their suggestions. Regards, Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Humlova
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es stimmt, soweit ich urteilen kann.
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schildmauer


Explanation:
So wie ich gesehen habe, ist ein counterguard auch eine Art Schild, daher könnte Schildmauer passen.



    Reference: http://www.burgruinen.de/glossar.htm
    Reference: http://people.clemson.edu/~burnsj/173/bst.htm
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bastion, Bastei


Explanation:
See the references


    Reference: http://80.66.42.136/lexikon.htm
    Reference: http://civilwarfortifications.com/acworks/glossary/xgc-008.h...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wehranlage, Verteidigungsanlage.


Explanation:
Guard's walkway- Wehrgang


    Reference: http://www.badenpage.de/gengenbach/e/tourist/stadtrundgang/w...
Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
8 hrs