KudoZ home » English to German » Other

my name is Andrew

German translation: Mein Name ist Andrew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my name is Andrew
German translation:Mein Name ist Andrew
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

14:07 May 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ Homework
English term or phrase: my name is Andrew
Hello my name is andre i come from barrow in furness cumbria and i am 15 years old.
Bob Marley
Mein Name ist Andrew
Explanation:
nice to meet you ;-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mein Name ist Andrew
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +3Guten Tag! Mein Name ist Andrew. Ich komme aus Barrow in Furness, Cumbria, und ...Chris Rowson
3Meine Name ist Andrew
David Daduč


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meine Name ist Andrew


Explanation:
Tschüss, meine Name ist Andre und ich lebe in Barrow in Furness Cumbria und ich bin 15 Jahre alt.

Funny enough, I'm Czech. I've done this only to brush up my secondary-school German.

Have fun,
David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 14:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Mein Name\" is right; it is masculine in German grammar. Declination has always been my problem in German...

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: must be a joker at work here ...
1 min

neutral  Chris Rowson: Tschüss is only for goodbye, not hallo. "Ich lebe in" is more "I live in" than "I come from".
4 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Ich lebe in = I live in
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mein Name ist Andrew


Explanation:
nice to meet you ;-)

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Jan Liebelt: Und meiner ist Jan.
4 mins
  -> danke, war sehr schwer, eine passende Übersetzung zu finden

agree  RWSTranslation
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Schwer vielleicht - aber diese ist wunderbar!
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Hallo, ich heiße Andre, bin fünfzehn, und komme / stamme aus Barrow in Furness Cumbria"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: What the heck...
1 hr
  -> Thanx, jerrie!

agree  Chris Rowson: This is OK too
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Chris!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, Genevieve!

agree  John Kinory: Nicely idiomatic :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanx, John!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Guten Tag! Mein Name ist Andrew. Ich komme aus Barrow in Furness, Cumbria, und ...


Explanation:
Hi Andrew! Some of the guys are making fun of you a bit, because:

1) we have had some pretty sill questions here lately, and
2) you are calling yourself Bob Marley.

But your question is not at all silly, and there is no reason why you shouldn´t call yourself Bob Marley here. He was a great guy.

"Guten Tag! Mein Name ist Andrew. Ich komme aus Barrow in Furness, Cumbria, und ich bin fünfzehn Jahre alt."

There´s a couple of alternatives to this. First, "Guten Tag" is fairly formal. To be informal you can just say "Hallo!". Then you can say "Ich heisse Andrew" instead of "mein Name ist Andrew", it´s like I am called Andrew, but both versions are quite normal.

I got my wife to check this because she´s German. Otherwise I wouldn´t have got it right, but it is now. :-)

Cécile says Hi!, she´s a big fan of Bob Marley, too, and take no notice of the others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Bob Marley actually died in 1981, though it´s true that he has been dead 21 years. As Andrew probably knows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 04:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I discussed the \"Hello\" question with Cécile at some length.

In German \"Hallo\" is used for people you can be informal with - friends, young people, people you work with. But even when you go to a local shop where you know the people quite well, you still say \"Guten Tag\" in most cases, and in a formal situation, such as making a sales call, you say at least \"Guten Tag\", if not \"Schönen guten Tag\" (or \"Grüss Gott\").

But in English, I would say \"Hello\" in all these situations. Sometimes \"Good morning/afternoon\" but often just \"hello\", even for the sales call. I would also say \"Hello\" if introducing myself politely - as Andrew is doing. But in German, I would say \"Guten Tag\".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think it's pretty safe to say the if you use 'hello' in English, it's 'Hallo' in German.
1 hr
  -> I don´t think so, "Hello" can be quite formal. I discussed with Cécile the way Andrew has formulated his text, quite polite and semi-formal, and she felt that is probably a case for "Guten Tag".

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Hello is formal in BE? No way! And even you seem to believe in the fallacy that only one Robert Marley can ever have existed ;-)
3 hrs
  -> See above for "Hello". There may be many Bob Marleys, but there is only one Bob Marley.

agree  xxxbrute: You almost forgot: Grüß Gott!
13 hrs
  -> Das konnte ich nicht unterlassen, da Cécile aus Schwaben stammt.