KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tip

German translation: kippen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip
German translation:kippen
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:48 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ foot spa instructions
English term or phrase: tip
Tip the unit allowing water to spill out along the designated edge.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
kippen or seitlich anheben
Explanation:
Two suggestions:

'Kippen Sie das Gerät so, daß das Wasser an der angegebenen Kante überlaufen* kann'.

* überlaufen if this is about removing excess water. If the sentence refers to emptying the unit after use, I'd use ablaufen.

But kippen sounds so violent in the context of this peaceful and relaxing spa, so here's the second suggestion:

'Heben Sie das Gerät an einer Seite an, daß das Wasser ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note as to \'kippen\' being violent: First of all, sorry for not adding a smiley.

What I meant is that kippen _might_ be misunderstood as to tilting the unit in a very fast movement.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for the "violent" kippen because it was my thought too and I think we have the "selfish" tendency to stick to our own variant if it is confirmed by others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kippen, neigen, umkippen
pschmitt
4 +5kippen or seitlich anheben
Klaus Herrmann
4"Ankippen"xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kippen, neigen, umkippen


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
14 mins

agree  Endre Both
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  ntext
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kippen or seitlich anheben


Explanation:
Two suggestions:

'Kippen Sie das Gerät so, daß das Wasser an der angegebenen Kante überlaufen* kann'.

* überlaufen if this is about removing excess water. If the sentence refers to emptying the unit after use, I'd use ablaufen.

But kippen sounds so violent in the context of this peaceful and relaxing spa, so here's the second suggestion:

'Heben Sie das Gerät an einer Seite an, daß das Wasser ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note as to \'kippen\' being violent: First of all, sorry for not adding a smiley.

What I meant is that kippen _might_ be misunderstood as to tilting the unit in a very fast movement.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for the "violent" kippen because it was my thought too and I think we have the "selfish" tendency to stick to our own variant if it is confirmed by others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Why does "kippen" sound violent? I think it's a quite general term.
5 mins
  -> Sorry for the misleading comment.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Ingrid, "kippen" finde ich auch gar nicht aggressiv.
7 mins
  -> Entschuldigung ...

agree  Steffen Walter: "an der *vorgesehenen* Kante" would be nicer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, good idea.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  ntext
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ankippen"


Explanation:
or: Neigen Sie das Gefäß genug, um dem Wasser zu ermöglichen sich entlang der vorgegebenen Kante zu ergießen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Neigen Sie das Gefäß, um das Wasser der vorgegebenen Kante entlang fliessen zu lassen!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: There are many problems with this sentence.
49 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: native German?
1 hr