KudoZ home » English to German » Other

band

German translation: Ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band
German translation:Ring
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

21:08 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ jewelry
English term or phrase: band
A ring that is the same width all the way round.
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Ring
Explanation:
I can't think of a special word in German for that kind of ring, which of course is mostly used for "Eheringe" (wedding bands).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke Klaus.
Ich hatte noch etwas gewartet, aber wenn's halt
keinen anderen Ausdruck gibt, gibt's den nicht ;)

Ciao,
Kristin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6RingKlaus Dorn
4ein eher breiter Fingerringxxxhgoelitz
4Reif
Cilian O'Tuama
4Eheringexxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ring


Explanation:
I can't think of a special word in German for that kind of ring, which of course is mostly used for "Eheringe" (wedding bands).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Danke Klaus.
Ich hatte noch etwas gewartet, aber wenn's halt
keinen anderen Ausdruck gibt, gibt's den nicht ;)

Ciao,
Kristin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, ein Bandring ist nämlich etwas ganz anders. Guten Abend, Klaus -:)
6 mins

agree  ovid: that would be my response as well ... ovid
19 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: wenn moeglich mit Trau- Ehe- oder Fingerring ummalen, fertig aus!
2 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reif


Explanation:
perhaps, as in Armreif

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eheringe


Explanation:
German equialent to wedding bands!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein eher breiter Fingerring


Explanation:
Naja, er ist breiter und flacher als ein runder hoher Ring

xxxhgoelitz