KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Pierced earrings

German translation: Ohrstecker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pierced earrings
German translation:Ohrstecker
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

23:30 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ jewelry
English term or phrase: Pierced earrings
Hi !

Sind damit durchlöcherte Ohrringe gemeint??
oder hat das etwas mit Piercing-Schmuck zu tun?
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Ohrstecker
Explanation:
So heißen sie einfach...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Hallo Geneviève,

vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe.

Ciao,
Kristin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ohrstecker
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2SteckerohrringeKralicky
4 +1Ohrringe, welche im durchstochenen Ohr getragen werdenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ohrringe, welche im durchstochenen Ohr getragen werden


Explanation:
pierced earrings sind Ohrringe, welche durch die Loecher im Ohrlaeppchen getragen werden, im Gegensatz zu Clips oder Schraubohrringen.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Steckerohrringe


Explanation:
oder Ohrringe zum durchstecken...

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger
28 mins

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ohrstecker


Explanation:
So heißen sie einfach...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Hallo Geneviève,

vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe.

Ciao,
Kristin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
55 mins
  -> Danke -:)

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs
  -> Danke brute -:)

agree  Sueg
7 hrs
  -> Danke auch -:)