KudoZ home » English to German » Other

schmoozing

German translation: quatschend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schmoozing
German translation:quatschend
Entered by: jerrie

12:56 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: schmoozing
students spend their time schmoozing...
bettyh
United Kingdom
quatschend
Explanation:
Blathering on all night talking about nothing
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6quatschend
jerrie
4 +5plaudernd, Schwätzchen haltend
pschmitt
5 +3flirtingIlse Hawes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plaudernd, Schwätzchen haltend


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: In Hollywood sehr gebraeuchlich.
8 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: "die beiden schmuzen schon wieder!
1 day5 hrs

agree  june
2 days23 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quatschend


Explanation:
Blathering on all night talking about nothing

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bochkor: Plaudernd rather means chatting.
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: yep!
2 hrs
  -> Something I used to do a lot of...

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivan Frankovics
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flirting


Explanation:
from experience, this word suggests flirting or making love to me.
I may be on the wrong pad here, but if someone asked me to "komm herein und wir koennen ein wenig schmoozen" he would get a black eye

Ilse Hawes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kralicky
4 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: exactly!
1 day13 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
2 days19 hrs