KudoZ home » English to German » Other

High polish

German translation: Hochglanz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high polish
German translation:Hochglanz
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

22:07 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ jewelry
English term or phrase: High polish
A surface that is polished to a mirror-like finish.
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Hochglanz
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary and own experience
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Hochglanz
Evi Wollinger
4auf Hochglanz poliert
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hochglanz


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary and own experience

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  xxxjerryk: beat me to it
5 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf Hochglanz poliert


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745