International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

today tim is wearing a blue and black t-shirt

German translation: heute trägt Tim ein blau- und schwarzesT-Shirt


02:49 Jun 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: today tim is wearing a blue and black t-shirt
today tim is wearing a blue and blact t-shirt and some three quarter length pants. he also has a cap on and some sunglasses. theese are all made by converse.

today karen is wearing a pear of jeans and a short sleave shirt. she is also wearing blue shuas and glasses all from converse

today steave is wearing an oringe jumper, a grey shirt, track pants, shues and sunglasses all from converse.

lucey is wearing a stunning pink shirt and some high cut pants with slippers all from converse.
tim
German translation:heute trägt Tim ein blau- und schwarzesT-Shirt
Explanation:
I would not translate T-shirt at all, as this is a common international expression nowadays.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6heute trägt Tim ein blau- und schwarzesT-Shirt
swisstell
4 +5ich versuche zuerst, meine Hausaufgaben selbst zu machenSerge L
4 +4Tim trägt heute ein blauschwarzes T-shirtxxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heute trägt Tim ein blau- und schwarzesT-Shirt


Explanation:
I would not translate T-shirt at all, as this is a common international expression nowadays.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 mins

agree  Klaus Dorn: ein T-shirt, welches blau und schwarz ist...
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Suchan
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

disagree  Eckhard Boehle: Trotz der zahlreichen Zustimmung: "blau- und schwarzes" ist grammatisch falsch! Entweder "blaues und schwarzes" oder "blauschwarzes" wie von brute vorgeschlagen.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ich versuche zuerst, meine Hausaufgaben selbst zu machen


Explanation:
;-)

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Sehr richtig! (C:
53 mins

agree  jerrie: ..but you have to admire 'em...I think it's called initiative
53 mins
  -> Could "initiative" also mean that you look sth. up in a dictionary? ;-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: JA!!!
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tim trägt heute ein blauschwarzes T-shirt


Explanation:
Tim trägt heute ein blauschwarzes T-shirt und Hochwasserhosen. Auch trägt er Mütze und Sonnenbrille. Und das alles von Converse.
Karen trägt heute Jeans und ein kurzärmliges Hemd. Auch trägt sie blaue Schuhe und Sonnenbrille, alles von Converse.
Steve trägt heute einen orangenen Pulli, graues Hemd, Trainingshosen, Schuhe und Sonnenbrille, alles von Converse.
Lucy trägt ein betörendes, rosafarbenes Hemd und Hochschnitthosen mit Pantoffeln, alles von Converse.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Endlich eine wirklich gute Übersetzung! But who the hell is "Converse"?
7 mins
  -> Who knows, Eckhart; thanx!

agree  allemande: Sehr gut! Vielleicht aufregend statt betörend
3 hrs
  -> Good option, Allemande; thanx!

agree  Ingrid Mair
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Ingrid!

agree  Kralicky: ich wuerde die Hochwasserhosen eher mit 3/4langen Hosen uebersetzen,denn es gibt noch die 7/8Hosen, Caprihosen usw.
12 hrs
  -> Thanx, Kralicky!