KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i will adore you always

German translation: Ich werde dich immer anbeten

07:51 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i will adore you always
letter
Christy
German translation:Ich werde dich immer anbeten
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anbeten/verehren - Christy, not knowing how the letter was going to continue, I suggested this word which might not be as appropriate as Ingrid\'s suggestion. \'Verehren\' does not have a romantic connotation, as opposed to \'anbeten\'.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ich werde dich immer anbeten
Klaus Herrmann
4 +4Ich werde Dich auf immer lieben
Inge Festesen
4 +3ich werde Dich immer bewundern
dieter haake
4"ich verehre Dich immer vergoettern"
Сергей Лузан
4Ich werde dich immer und ewig lieb haben!
xxxbrute
4ich verehre Dich immer und ewig
allemande


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ich werde dich immer anbeten


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anbeten/verehren - Christy, not knowing how the letter was going to continue, I suggested this word which might not be as appropriate as Ingrid\'s suggestion. \'Verehren\' does not have a romantic connotation, as opposed to \'anbeten\'.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: or "verehren"
15 mins
  -> Danke, Ingrid. Nach Christy's zweiter Frage ganz eindeutig der bessere Vorschlag.

agree  jerrie: yes, I immediately thought of verehren, too
20 mins
  -> I read more romance into this, I suppose.

agree  Jerzy Czopik: auch mir kam "verehren" sofort in den Sinn
27 mins
  -> Guten Morgen, Jerzy.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins
  -> Guten Morgen, Geneviève.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> Dank an Sie alle

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
11 hrs

agree  Kralicky
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ich werde Dich immer bewundern


Explanation:

or:

Du wirst auf ewig in mir einen Bewunderer haben


HTH


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch moeglich.
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich werde Dich auf immer lieben


Explanation:
Verehren wäre auch eine Möglichkeit, scheint mir aber zu stark. Ich habe versucht, nachzuempfinden, was ein sehr romantischer Mensch im Deutschen sagen würde.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  xxxManulito
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "auf ewig/ ewige Zeiten"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich werde dich immer und ewig lieb haben!


Explanation:
Coll. version!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Ein bisschen ironisch. Meine Version - sieh unten.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich verehre Dich immer und ewig


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach romantischer Veranlagung und Epoche

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ich verehre Dich immer vergoettern"


Explanation:
_

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181