KudoZ home » English to German » Other

trial period

German translation: I'd say the employee


09:00 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: trial period
Bezieht sich trial period auf den Mitarbeiter (=Probezeit) oder auf das Handy?
GSM belongs to the user (for new hired, after 3 months trial period).
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:I'd say the employee
Explanation:
i.e. the employee has to pass their trial period before becoming the proud owner of the mobile phone...

This would make sense if the piece you are translating stems from a company's HR department, for example...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Lieben Dank! Auch für alle anderen Erläuterungen! Es muss sich auf den Mitarbeiter beziehen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I'd say the employee
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Handytuska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I'd say the employee


Explanation:
i.e. the employee has to pass their trial period before becoming the proud owner of the mobile phone...

This would make sense if the piece you are translating stems from a company's HR department, for example...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Lieben Dank! Auch für alle anderen Erläuterungen! Es muss sich auf den Mitarbeiter beziehen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: spot on!
3 mins

agree  Thilo Santl: Glaube ich auch, da sich "the new hired" klar auf den Mitarbeiter bezieht.
4 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Richtig, sonst würde der Zusatz "for new hired" keinen Sinn machen. Länger Beschäftigte können das Handy sofort behalten, Neulinge nach drei Monaten.
7 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: Sieht so aus, dass es sich um ein Mitarbeiter-Handy handelt, und dann macht es durchaus Sinn, bei Mitarbeitern auf Probezeit ihnen das Handy erst nach 3 Monaten zu überlassen
8 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: 1. wegen 'hired', 2. Umkehrung macht keinen Sinn: ein altes Handy gehört dem Mitarbeiter sofort?
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handy


Explanation:
Ich denke eher auf das Handy, welches nach dem Neukauf sozusagen für 3 Monate getestet und ggf. zurückgegeben oder umgetauscht werden kann (Zusammenhang?)

tuska
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 9