KudoZ home » English to German » Other

"She's said it once, she's said it a million times"

German translation: Zig-mal


08:56 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "She's said it once, she's said it a million times"
If she's said it once, she's said it a million times, "What is that dog thinking?"
Michał Madaliński
German translation:Zig-mal
Explanation:
"Sie hats schon zig-mal gesagt."
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Zig-malJan Liebelt
4Sie hat hunderttausend Mal gesagt:
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Zig-mal


Explanation:
"Sie hats schon zig-mal gesagt."

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  intersu: passt stilistisch sehr gut
6 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Marion Bonner: Super! :-)
10 mins
  -> Danke! :-)))

agree  LegalTrans D: Perfekt!
18 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Sabine Thompson
27 mins

agree  Inge Festesen: nicely colloquious!
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT: Bestens!!!
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Das passt 100%!!
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Mueller
2 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie hat hunderttausend Mal gesagt:


Explanation:
She hasn't said it once, but a dozen times.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808