International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

state disability tax

German translation: im Zweifel "State Disability Tax" lassen...


07:59 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: state disability tax
Indicates whether the payroll item is taxable for that employee to state disability tax.
Translations4IT
German translation:im Zweifel "State Disability Tax" lassen...
Explanation:
ansonsten würde ich "Steuer (des Bundesstaates) zur Absicherung gegen Erwerbsunfähigkeit" o.ä. schreiben
"disability pension" ist jedenfalls laut "Glossar zur Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung" eine Erwerbsunfähigkeitssteuer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muß natürlich \"Erwerbsunfähigkeitsrente\" heißen :)
Selected response from:

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3im Zweifel "State Disability Tax" lassen...Olaf Leichssenring
4 +1staatliche Erwerbsunfaehigkeitsversicherung.Kralicky
4Staatliche Invaliditaetsversicherungkostan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Zweifel "State Disability Tax" lassen...


Explanation:
ansonsten würde ich "Steuer (des Bundesstaates) zur Absicherung gegen Erwerbsunfähigkeit" o.ä. schreiben
"disability pension" ist jedenfalls laut "Glossar zur Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung" eine Erwerbsunfähigkeitssteuer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muß natürlich \"Erwerbsunfähigkeitsrente\" heißen :)


Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
7 mins

agree  Sabine Thompson
20 mins

agree  allemande
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staatliche Invaliditaetsversicherung


Explanation:
siehe auch Kommentar zu staatl. Sozialversicherung

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staatliche Erwerbsunfaehigkeitsversicherung.


Explanation:
disable-dienstuntauglich.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 hr