KudoZ home » English to German » Other

patient-administered pneumatic lifting

German translation: patientengesteuerte pneumatische Anhebung/Aufrichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient-administered pneumatic lifting
German translation:patientengesteuerte pneumatische Anhebung/Aufrichtung
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

11:36 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: patient-administered pneumatic lifting
The ABC is the only ambulatory treatment shown to decompress the spine. Using patented, patient-administered pneumatic lifting, the vest offloads 30% to 50% of body weight from the lumbar spine onto the iliac crests.

Es geht um eine Art Weste / einen Gürtel, der um den Lendenwirbelbereich getragen wird (bei Rückenschmerzen, zur Entlastung der Wirbelsäule)
Gitta Schlemme
patientengesteuerte pneumatische Anhebung/Aufrichtung
Explanation:
also ein patentiertes System der patientengesteuerten Anhebung/Aufrichtung (der Wirbelsäule)

"Patientengesteuert" gefällt mir ehrlich gesagt besser als "patienteninitiiert".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patientengesteuerte pneumatische Anhebung/Aufrichtung
Steffen Walter
4patientinitiertes Aufrichten durch Zuführung von Druckluftovid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patientinitiertes Aufrichten durch Zuführung von Druckluft


Explanation:
... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patientengesteuerte pneumatische Anhebung/Aufrichtung


Explanation:
also ein patentiertes System der patientengesteuerten Anhebung/Aufrichtung (der Wirbelsäule)

"Patientengesteuert" gefällt mir ehrlich gesagt besser als "patienteninitiiert".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14192
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Mir auch!
3 mins
  -> Hallo und danke, Ingrid

agree  xxxTService: Also die tragbare Version des Schlingentisches. Klingt gut (wenn man's nicht tragen muss). ;)
50 mins
  -> Hmmm -> schöne Vorstellung :-)

agree  Kralicky
9 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  stefana
10 hrs
  -> thx stefana