KudoZ home » English to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

stainless steel kettle

German translation: Wasserkocher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kettle
German translation:Wasserkocher
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

08:13 Jul 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: stainless steel kettle
This is a household appliance used for boiling water. How would you call it?
I have looked for Edelstahlkessel on Google, but it seems to be used for something else
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Wasserkocher aus rostfreiem (Edel)stahl
Explanation:
Mein Wasserkocher zumindest rostet nicht :-)
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Wasserkocher aus rostfreiem (Edel)stahl
Alexandra Bühler
4 +1Teekessel aus Edelstahl
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wasserkocher aus rostfreiem (Edel)stahl


Explanation:
Mein Wasserkocher zumindest rostet nicht :-)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik
14 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  stefana
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  Ingrid Richter
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teekessel aus Edelstahl


Explanation:
Teekessel
If you put it on the burner.

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: or just plain Kessel
13 hrs