KudoZ home » English to German » Other

gun-metal and valve-bronze

German translation: Kanonenmetal und Bronzelegierung fuer Ventile


17:08 Jul 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ foundry, alloys
English term or phrase: gun-metal and valve-bronze
Gun Metal is a bronze that was used for the manufacture of ordnance before steel became available. It is now employed extensively in valve bodies, gear wheels, bronze sleeves for propeller shafts, large bearings, pump manifolds, bolts and nuts, and in fact all miscellaneous composition castings where strength is required. Gun metal cannot be worked hot except within such narrow limits of temperature as to render the process impractical.

Valve Bronze is used extensively in the manufacture of all sizes of low pressure valve bodies and high pressure valve bodies under 4 inches in diameter. It is easier to produce sound castings with this mixture than with Gun Metal. This is probably due to the higher zinc content. Mechanical properties of Valve Bronze are usually not specified when ordering inasmuch as Gun Metal is used where great strength is required. It is suitable for use in the manufacture of castings subjected to severe stresses and the corroding action of salt water.
Ursula Leichtl
German translation:Kanonenmetal und Bronzelegierung fuer Ventile
Explanation:
Es sind also verschiedene Legierungsarten. Kanonenmetal ist bekannt, aber fuer anderen Begriff nichts gefunden.
Good luck
Selected response from:

rapid
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
Scheint sich wohl um sehr "idomatische" Legierungen zu handeln, bisher habe ich keine andere Lösung für "valve bronze" gefunden.
Vielen Dank und bis zum nächsten Mal...
Grüße Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kanonen-MetallxxxTService
4Gewehrmetall (für gun metal)
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Kanonenmetal und Bronzelegierung fuer Ventile
rapid
1Rohrmetall (valve-bronze)xxxTService


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewehrmetall (für gun metal)


Explanation:
Gewehrmetall:
eine Legierung aus Kupfer und Zinn,die 8 bis 10% von letzterem enthaelt



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kanonen-Metall


Explanation:
Context tells about more or less ancient methods of making guns. So it's more likely that a cannon is meant by the expression in question. (To my knowledge rifles were never made of that sort of alloy.)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kanonenmetal und Bronzelegierung fuer Ventile


Explanation:
Es sind also verschiedene Legierungsarten. Kanonenmetal ist bekannt, aber fuer anderen Begriff nichts gefunden.
Good luck

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
Scheint sich wohl um sehr "idomatische" Legierungen zu handeln, bisher habe ich keine andere Lösung für "valve bronze" gefunden.
Vielen Dank und bis zum nächsten Mal...
Grüße Ursula

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rohrmetall (valve-bronze)


Explanation:
Just a guess as context suggests that tubes are meant.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481