KudoZ home » English to German » Other

college transcripts

German translation: Notenübersicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:College transcript
German translation:Notenübersicht
Entered by: Katrin Rippel Galati

01:47 Jul 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ school system
English term or phrase: college transcripts
Girls are winners on report cards and later on college transcripts, yet the boys attain higher scores on the standardized tests.
Katrin
Notenübersicht
Explanation:
is the closest, I think.

I don't think, it is necessary to translate "college", since the name of the college is probably mentioned.

....eine Notenübersicht der Abschlussklasse in öffentlich beglaubigter Kopie und eine öffentlich-beglaubigte deutsche Übersetzung der Notenübersicht;
http://www.fh-darmstadt.de/all/a-info/schul.htm
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you for the fast and helpful answer
Katrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Notenspiegel
Anja Welle
4 +1Notenübersichtwrtransco
4AbschriftenRowan Morrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abschriften


Explanation:
This is the solution for "transcript" as an academic record. "College-Abschriften" might work, although "college" can mean different things in different countries, and depending on this text's country of origin, something like "Fachhochschulenabschriften" may be more appropriate.

But certainly, I think "Abschriften" covers the "transcripts" part.


    Collins German=English English-German Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notenübersicht


Explanation:
is the closest, I think.

I don't think, it is necessary to translate "college", since the name of the college is probably mentioned.

....eine Notenübersicht der Abschlussklasse in öffentlich beglaubigter Kopie und eine öffentlich-beglaubigte deutsche Übersetzung der Notenübersicht;
http://www.fh-darmstadt.de/all/a-info/schul.htm


    Reference: http://www.tom-kraft.de/vita/Kraft_Notenspiegel.PDF
    Reference: http://www.katja-steuernagel.de/Studium/Notenubersicht/noten...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you for the fast and helpful answer
Katrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notenspiegel


Explanation:
wenn es eher um einen Vergleich als um die individuelle Leistung gehen sollte

Anja Welle
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins