KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to post podium finishes

German translation: einen Platz auf dem Podium erreichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to post a podium finish
German translation:einen Platz auf dem Podium erreichen
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

11:21 Jul 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to post podium finishes
Whichever way he looked at it, the situation was that XXX had to post podium finishes, preferably winning, on each of the succeeding matches to have a chance of emerging as overall victor.
xxxbabbelfish
einen Platz auf dem Podium erreichen
Explanation:
i.e., be among the best three so he would get onto the podium.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
DANKE!:) Natascha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Siegerpodest
Steffen Walter
4 +1einen Platz auf dem Podium erreichen
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einen Platz auf dem Podium erreichen


Explanation:
i.e., be among the best three so he would get onto the podium.

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
DANKE!:) Natascha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: bzw. Podium(s)plätze erreichen
2 mins
  -> Genau, Cilian. Es gibt eine Reihe von Möglichkeiten.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siegerpodest


Explanation:
ist glaube ich genau das, was hier gefragt ist, Podium scheinst Du 1:1 aus dem Engl. übernommen zu haben, Volkmar ;-)

also: Es kommt darauf an, es aufs Siegerpodest zu schaffen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:09:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...einen Platz auf dem Siegerpodest zu erreichen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
3 hrs
  -> thx