KudoZ home » English to German » Other

...police ringing the town at bay...

German translation: einkreisen


17:53 Jul 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ...police ringing the town at bay...
fracas at a public event
bettyh
United Kingdom
German translation:einkreisen
Explanation:
ringing is correct. Means police built a ring around the town so nobody can escape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einkesseln is the correct answer. Sorry my mind wasn\'t working.
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1einkreisenKralicky
4in die Enge treiben/getrieben seincosker
2 +2in Schach halten
Sabine Thompson
1would "einkreisen" make sense ?
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Schach halten


Explanation:
As Cilian suggested, I have not been able to find a single dictionary which lists the combination of "ringing" and "at bay", so my guess would be that it should be "keeping the town at bay" in which case I propose the above translation

Sabine Thompson
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: also what I was thinking
0 min

agree  stefana
29 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: There is certainly something wrong with the source English, but I can´t see what is really meant.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in die Enge treiben/getrieben sein


Explanation:
this would be ' to bring to/be at bay' , maybe the b was missing

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Bring AT bay doesn´t work, it would have to be bring TO bay, two alterations to the source.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
would "einkreisen" make sense ?


Explanation:
just thinking around corners

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einkreisen


Explanation:
ringing is correct. Means police built a ring around the town so nobody can escape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einkesseln is the correct answer. Sorry my mind wasn\'t working.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
7 hrs
  -> Thanks