KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Is George Bush fiddling...

German translation: Däumchen drehen


10:46 Jul 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Is George Bush fiddling...
Beautiful suggestions for the first sentence are warmly welcome! I just cannot come up with something really good...

Is George Bush fiddling while Latin America’s financial infrastructure burns? Many people in the region seem to think so, given the US President’s “hands-off” approach to Argentina’s meltdown and to the gathering financial storm in Brazil.
Sandra Pontow
German translation:Däumchen drehen
Explanation:
maybe.
Sitzt G.B. zu Hause und dreht Däumchen, während Südamerikas finanzielle Infrastruktur den Bach runtergeht?

The Bach already introduces the watery aspect which is repeated later on in meltdown and storm.

Carrying the watery aspect even further,
Sitzt G.B. zu Hause und faltet Papierboote, während...
This might be a trifle far-fetched, but it would hint that he consinders maybe profiting from the developments in Latin America.

Apparently, the expression comes from the phrase Fiddling while Rome burns, which was supposedly what Nero did.
Meaning
Dithering about with unimportant things while important things get left unattended.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Dear Caro,

Perfectly fitting suggestion, thank you for your effort.

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Däumchen drehen
Caro Maucher
4 +2tatenlos zusehen (o.ä.)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Zwei Vorschläge
Klaus Herrmann
5 -2Fummelt George Bush... / Mischt sich ... ein...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 -1VorschlägeSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Fummelt George Bush... / Mischt sich ... ein...


Explanation:
Hat ... seine Finger auch in ... im Spiel

(wobei "fummeln" nicht im 70er Jahre-Sinn verwendet wird! (C;)

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Der Kontext (2. Satz) sieht für mich genau nach dem Gegenteil aus, dass er sich nicht einmischt ("hands-off approach).
3 mins
  -> Okay, seh ich ein.

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: ganz im Gegenteil :-)
4 mins
  -> Okay, seh ich ein.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tatenlos zusehen (o.ä.)


Explanation:
play on \"fiddling while Rome burns\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiddling while Rome burns

Meaning
Dithering about with unimportant things while important things get left unattended.

Origin
Supposedly done by Emperor Nero when Rome was being destroyed - there\'s no real evidence for this though.



http:// phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/136000.html - last updated: 29 June 2002 - visited 853 times



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Thompson
5 mins

agree  wrtransco: eine Möglichkeit
33 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Däumchen drehen


Explanation:
maybe.
Sitzt G.B. zu Hause und dreht Däumchen, während Südamerikas finanzielle Infrastruktur den Bach runtergeht?

The Bach already introduces the watery aspect which is repeated later on in meltdown and storm.

Carrying the watery aspect even further,
Sitzt G.B. zu Hause und faltet Papierboote, während...
This might be a trifle far-fetched, but it would hint that he consinders maybe profiting from the developments in Latin America.

Apparently, the expression comes from the phrase Fiddling while Rome burns, which was supposedly what Nero did.
Meaning
Dithering about with unimportant things while important things get left unattended.


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/136000.html
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Dear Caro,

Perfectly fitting suggestion, thank you for your effort.

Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Scheint mir hier am besten, genau "Nichtstun" ist hier wohl gemeint.
4 mins

agree  Pee Eff: schön idiomatisch!
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
15 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
30 mins

neutral  wrtransco: idomatisch ja, aber m. E, nicht ganz passend für den Kontext, auch wenn ich mir die Vorschläge bei GWB vorstellen könnte
42 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  stefana
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorschläge


Explanation:
1. Ist George Bush ins Zögern verfallen/gekommen?

2. Hat er andere Sorgen/Probleme?
3. Führt er was im Schilde?"

Es kann m.E. alles dreies heissen, "fiddling" hat ja verschiedene Bedeutungen, immer negativ allerdings: zögern, sich mit sinnlosem oder unwichtigem Zeug befassen, oder lange herummurksen ohne ein vernünftiges Ergebnis. So meine Erfahrung.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: keiner dieser Vorschläge passt, wenn man über die Lage Bescheid weiß
30 mins
  -> Ich weiss über die "Lage" bescheid. Da ist nix interessantes dran, und von den Amis kann man ja uch nix anderes errwarten.. Die Schulmeisterei können wir steckenlassen.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwei Vorschläge


Explanation:
Ich kann mir nicht helfen, mein erster Eindruck war der gleiche wie Cilian\'s - Nero. Zumindest zwischen den Zeilen schwingt da für mich der Vorwurf des Zündelns mit.

Vorschlag 1: Spielt G.B. auf der Lyra, während die ökonomische Infrastruktur Lateinamerikas in Flammen steht?

Vielleicht, und der Rest des Artikel sollte das hergeben, ist das ein wenig zu hart, weil damit auch das Bild vom Anzünden verbunden ist.

Daher Vorschlag 2, etwas milder.

Vorschlag 2: Die wirtschaftliche Infrastruktur Lateinamerikas steht in Flammen, und George Bush singt.

Das \"dazu\" am Ende des Satzes dürfte der Leser selbst denken. Dieser Satz spricht also auch nicht explizit aus, was der Orginalsatz unterstellt.

Caro\'s Vorschlag liest sich klasse und wäre meine erste Wahl, wenn ich mich für eine mildere Variante als meine entscheiden müsste.



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Deine find ich auch sehr schön :-). Vielleicht "zupft die Lyra"?
19 mins
  -> Danke, Caro. Zupfen ist eine ausgezeichnete Idee.