International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence, please

German translation: Anwahl - ...


00:45 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ CRM software
English term or phrase: sentence, please
Dialer - Opens the Contact Dialer dialog box where you can automatically dial a contact.
StennyD
German translation:Anwahl - ...
Explanation:
Anwahl - Öffnet das Dialogfenster "Kontakt anwählen", in dem Sie einen Kontakt automatisch anwählen lassen können.
---
Problems: "Anwahl" does not sound that nice - but it's the only german expression to make clear, that it's all about dialing.
Make sure that the dialog box's title is changed as well.
I dislike the word "Kontakt" - but it's commonly used since Outlook introduced it.
I used the passive form because an automated process is mentioned.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Anwahl - ...xxxTService
5 +2"Dialer/Auswahl/Wählen...Steffen Pollex
4 -1Wähler - öffnet die Kontaktwählboxe ...
swisstell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wähler - öffnet die Kontaktwählboxe ...


Explanation:
..von wo man automatisch einen Kontakt wählen kann
ODER
.. wo man automatisch eine Verbindung
herstellen kann.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: A "Wähler" in German is somebody who votes at an election. And not "Boxe" but "Box" if used at all. You can't translate everything 1:1 like a CAT tool.
2 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Steffen
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Dialer/Auswahl/Wählen...


Explanation:
...öffnet das Kontaktauswahlfenster für das/zum Herstellen einer automatischen Verbindung mit einem Teilnehmer/einer Kontaktperson".

This sounds a bit more German. A "dialog box" in terms of software is a "Fenster" and not a "boxe" (BTW, in German, anyway, it would be "Box", not "Boxe"). Now it depends whether the menue of the software is in English and just the manual needs a German translation, whether the software user menue is also in German: In the first case, you would leave "dialer" as it is, if not, one would rather say "Wählen" or "Auswahl" than "Wähler" in German.


    native German, to some extent familiar with the terms used in computer menues :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: ich würde sagen 'Dialogfenster "Kontaktperson wählen"'
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Volkmars Variante finde ich noch besser.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anwahl - ...


Explanation:
Anwahl - Öffnet das Dialogfenster "Kontakt anwählen", in dem Sie einen Kontakt automatisch anwählen lassen können.
---
Problems: "Anwahl" does not sound that nice - but it's the only german expression to make clear, that it's all about dialing.
Make sure that the dialog box's title is changed as well.
I dislike the word "Kontakt" - but it's commonly used since Outlook introduced it.
I used the passive form because an automated process is mentioned.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

agree  june
2 days8 hrs