KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Bezug

German translation: Strange....


12:17 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Bezug
Wie ist folgender Satz eurer Meinung nach zu verstehen (Terminologie ist klar):

Public policy has to give the right support to enable farmers to adapt their farm structures and production methods, and **to continue providing services to the rural environment**.

a) Public policy has [...] to continue providing services to the rural environment.

b) Public policy has to give the right support to enable farmers [...] to continue providing services to the rural environment.



Vielen Dank vorab!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
German translation:Strange....
Explanation:
bezug Strange...

I just wonder where all the ENS are; I certainly think this is somewhere that ENS's are needed!

As one of them, I'd say there is not much doubt that the writer meant that "Public policy has to give.....methods, and (public policy has) to continue providing services to the rural environment.

I'm not saying this is well written at all; nevertheless, I don't think the writer would have suggested that farmers should continue providing services to the rural environment - that's not what farmers do, now is it?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David, und an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Möglichkeit b
Ruth Ahrens
4 +1Strange....David Moore
3 +2Nr. 2
Katja Schoone
3Number 1 (but ask the client)
Bernhard Sulzer
3bezug: UNDJoan Hass


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bezug
Möglichkeit b


Explanation:
Nach dem, was ich kürzlich auf BBC, Radio 4 gehört habe, stimme ich auch Möglichkeit 2 zu. Anscheinend ist es im Moment hier ein aktuelles Thema, dass Landwirte Mittel für die Landschaftspflege benötigen, die wohl gerade mal wieder gekürzt wurden, wenn ich es richtig erinnere.

Ruth Ahrens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase: ja
41 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: So sehe ich das auch.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bezug
Nr. 2


Explanation:
für Steffen ;-)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase: genau
31 mins
  -> Danke Carolin

agree  BrigitteHilgner: So verstehe ich das auch.
1 hr
  -> Danke schön Brigitte

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bezug
bezug: UND


Explanation:
hab zwar schon geantwortet, aber so wie ich es grundsätzlich verstand. -ausgangstext-

mit den möglichkeiten a) b) kann ich wenig anfangen,
in beiden wird das -, and- nie einbezogen:
mit diesen [...] -ohne je das "and" würde ich beide mit einem "um zu" lesen...

aber ich denke hier geht es darum, den Landwirten die richtige Unterstützung zu geben und weitere Maßnahmen zum Schutz der ländlichen Umgebung zu ergreifen.



Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Es nutzt nichts - mit dieser Lösung kann ich mich nicht anfreunden; ich denke nicht, dass es so gemeint ist.
32 mins
  -> ich schon, denn es geht darum, dass die Landwirte ihre Strukturen anpassen, entsprechend Unterstützung bekommen UND weitere Massnahmen ergriffen werden müssen. ... es geht um beides: UNTERSTÜTZUNG UND WEITERENTWICKLUNG

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bezug
Strange....


Explanation:
bezug Strange...

I just wonder where all the ENS are; I certainly think this is somewhere that ENS's are needed!

As one of them, I'd say there is not much doubt that the writer meant that "Public policy has to give.....methods, and (public policy has) to continue providing services to the rural environment.

I'm not saying this is well written at all; nevertheless, I don't think the writer would have suggested that farmers should continue providing services to the rural environment - that's not what farmers do, now is it?


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David, und an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: def. sounds strange and further info from the client might be needed. See also my thoughts.
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bezug
Number 1 (but ask the client)


Explanation:
I would expect a "...and must continue (to provide) services..." for it to be grammatically sound. Then I rather lean towards poss. # 1, whereby public policy must continue to provide services (as in healthcare services, access to education , jobs, etc. just a few examples) to rural environments as opposed to metropolitan areas. I don't think this relates to the condition of the land, but to the needs of the rural population for many services.

Please consider this as my ideas really, and not as a "sure" answer. I would go with David, it does sound strange and further info from the client might be needed.
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-13 02:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://som.flinders.edu.au/FUSA/GP-Evidence/rural/cps/PDFs/M...
healthcare services to the rural environment (mentions study findings from Australia).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-13 03:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEANT TO SAY -- THESE ARE MY THOUGHTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-13 05:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about that for what it could read:

Public policy has to give the right support to enable farmers to adapt their farm structures and production methods, and it has to give the right support to continue providing services to the rural environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-13 05:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still not it.

maybe:

...production methods, and it must support the continuation of providing services to the rural environment.



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12