International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i love you

German translation: Ich liebe Dich.


12:54 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
mohadisa
German translation:Ich liebe Dich.
Explanation:
You must be joking?
Selected response from:

markusb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Ich liebe Dich.
markusb
5 +4ich liebe Dich ...ovid
5 +1Schatz, du bist die große Liebe meines Lebens
Craig Hills
5Ich liebe Sie.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Ich liebe Dich.


Explanation:
You must be joking?

markusb
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
7 mins

agree  GertV
8 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Why should it be a joke? Someone wants to say this to someone, taking the trouble to say it in what is presumably the second person´s own language.
14 mins

agree  xxxswani: is this that technical???!!!!!!!!!!
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: I understand why you think it's a joke:this phrase is already in the glossaries (x times)
31 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: changed the subject to "other".
46 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  xxxtonnie
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: but at the very first moment, I feared to get a virus
8 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
11 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: dich
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: dich
3 days41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ich liebe Dich ...


Explanation:
elementary, dear Watson, elementary ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
7 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: not everybody speaks German in this world, Watson. No offense intended.
28 mins
  -> non taken ... i just think it was a funny 'technical' question ... ovid

agree  Johannes Gleim: no comment
8 hrs

agree  Craig Hills: That seriously not the best you can do, oder?? ;-)
11 hrs
  -> of course i can do better, but 1st rule of translation is: don't invent ... ovid

disagree  wrtransco: dich
15 hrs
  -> really depends upon the place it was used, so using the address is a safe compromise, wouldn't you think ... ovid

agree  Сергей Лузан: dich
3 days41 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schatz, du bist die große Liebe meines Lebens


Explanation:
I think Mohadisa is looking for more than just a simple translation, here. Come on people, is there no romance left in this world??? Lets use the old grey matter and get some good phrases together, spread a little love ;-)

Schatz, du bist die große Liebe meines Lebens - Sweetheart, you are the love of my life;

Schatz, du bist meine alle liebsten - Baby, you are

Ich bin in dir verliebt - I am in love with you;

Es ist die wahre Liebe - It's true love;

Ich wäre so gerne die ganze Zeit mit dir zusammen - I'd love to be with you all the time;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 00:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that link should have been the following, (all this talk of love got me daydreaming):

http://wordreference.com/de/translation.asp?ende=love

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lacplesis: watch your orthography ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: die größte Liebe... auch
2 days12 hrs

3 days46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich liebe Sie.


Explanation:
Viel Spaß, mohadisa!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181