KudoZ home » English to German » Other

how are you i am fine

German translation: Wie geht es Dir? Mir geht es gut ...


12:55 Aug 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you i am fine
how are you i am fine
mohadisa
German translation:Wie geht es Dir? Mir geht es gut ...
Explanation:
perhaps somewhat too elementary for this forum ... there are such things as dictionaries, lately even online ... ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Wie geht es Dir? Mir geht es gut ...ovid
5 +7Wie geht es Dir? Mir geht es (ganz) gut.
markusb
5Wie geht es Ihnen? Mir geht es (ganz) gut..
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Wie geht es Dir? Mir geht es gut ...


Explanation:
perhaps somewhat too elementary for this forum ... there are such things as dictionaries, lately even online ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Genau... und was hat das bitte schön mit Tech/Engineering zu tun????
7 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: I think there will be some more of these questions...
11 mins

agree  xxxswani
15 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
34 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: I changed the subject.
46 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 hr

agree  Caro Maucher: excellent. Very idiomatic. (c;
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Brigit
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Das ist viel zu einfach für dieses Forum
8 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Hier wird getestet, ob ihr auch noch die einfachen Sachen beherrscht
12 hrs

neutral  lacplesis: Wat für Sachen?
16 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
1 day1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wie geht es Dir? Mir geht es (ganz) gut.


Explanation:
Bewährte (?) Standard-Eröffnungsfloskel für persönliche Briefe.

markusb
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
24 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Brigit
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Muß man sowas auch noch zustimmen?
8 hrs

agree  lacplesis: schon
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days39 mins

3 days42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wie geht es Ihnen? Mir geht es (ganz) gut..


Explanation:
Wenn man jdn unbekannten "siezt".
Viel Spaß, mohadisa!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181