KudoZ home » English to German » Other

What kind of work have you started?

German translation: Was für eine Arbeit hast du angefangen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What kind of work have you started?
German translation:Was für eine Arbeit hast du angefangen?
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:45 Aug 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What kind of work have you started?
Just started a job, asking what kind ;-)
Akula
Was für eine Arbeit hast du angefangen?
Explanation:
is closer to the original IMHO
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
"words of thanks" for you 8>)
Just for my own info, would you mind explaining the difference that made you answer more like the original question, IYHO? That would be great! Thanks, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mit was für eine Arbeit hast du denn angefangen?
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +1Was für eine Arbeit hast du angefangen?
Mats Wiman
4 +2Was für eine Arbeit machst du?
Elvira Stoianov
5Welche Arbeit machst du jetzt?/Was für eine Arbeit machst du jetzt?
Karlo Heppner
5It's quite simple:
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Was für eine Arbeit machst du?


Explanation:
"what kind of work are you doing" would be the backßtranslation, I hope this does it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was für eine Arbeit hast du angefangen?


Explanation:
is closer to the original IMHO


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
"words of thanks" for you 8>)
Just for my own info, would you mind explaining the difference that made you answer more like the original question, IYHO? That would be great! Thanks, again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonny Poetzsch
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mit was für eine Arbeit hast du denn angefangen?


Explanation:
more colloquial ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Sengfelder: mit was für einer... :)
45 mins
  -> Danke :)

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Danke auch jerrie :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's quite simple:


Explanation:
What kind of work have you started?
Was für eine Arbeit hast du angefangen?

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Welche Arbeit machst du jetzt?/Was für eine Arbeit machst du jetzt?


Explanation:
Das mit dem angefangen ist in der Umgangssprache nicht so üblich?

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202