KudoZ home » English to German » Other

welcome

German translation: willkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
German translation:willkommen
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:18 Aug 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome to my home
elliot dickman
willkommen
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Herzlich willkommen in meinem Haus!\" would be the translation of the whole sentence
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10willkommen
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +5Willkommen
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
willkommen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Herzlich willkommen in meinem Haus!\" would be the translation of the whole sentence

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Okay
7 mins

agree  labusga
24 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
26 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: Denkt dran, dass "home" nicht zwangsläufig "Haus" bedeutet; eher "daheim".
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Willkommen bei mir zu Hause.
9 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth
15 hrs

neutral  Michaela Müller: Stimme Jörn und Steffen zu. Nicht jeder hat ein eigenes Haus,und seit den letzten Tagen leider immer weniger Menschen
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Willkommen


Explanation:
Herzlich Willkommen (is a noun here) in meinem Haus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Thanks Karlo to point this out. The interpretation seems to be quite mixed. I had understood it as an abbreviation for \"Ein herzliches Willkommen..\", so do about 50% of the Copernic hits I got.
e.g. http://www.pbg-nw.de/discus/messages/1/1.html

even some teachers (Schulen ans Netz e.V. <title>Schulen ans Netz e.V. - Herzlich Willkommen ! -</title>)

So I am not alone ,:-))

Checking the Duden, though, in connection with \"herzlich\", willkommen is not capitalized

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Hallo! Nein, willkommen ist hier kein Substantiv. Wie sieht´s aus mit dem tie-up?
2 mins

agree  Chinoise
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: Siehe oben. Exakter wäre: "Willkommen bei mir zu Hause."
5 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: stimme Jörn=Tservice zu
9 hrs

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
12 hrs

neutral  jhoehnel: TService is correct although I don't see why one shouldn't be able to say "Willkommen in meinem Haus" I don't think it is a big deal! Even if you don't own the actually house many people still would say it is theirs.
1 day11 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 days4 hrs