KudoZ home » English to German » Other

hair and asset locator

German translation: Dienste zum Auffinden von Erbschaftsberechtigten und Erbschaften


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heir and asset locator
German translation:Dienste zum Auffinden von Erbschaftsberechtigten und Erbschaften
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:36 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hair and asset locator
Heir and asset locators are individuals or companies that offer to reunite the apparent owner or heirs with unclaimed property for a fee.

I thought it could be something like "Erbsuchdienst", but that does not sound right....
Christine Healy-Rendel
Dienste zum Auffinden von Erbschaftsberechtigten und Erbschaften
Explanation:
Dienste zum Auffinden von Erbschaftsberechtigten und Erbschaften werden von Einzelpersonen oder Firmen angboten, welche....

I think you may have to rephrase the whole thing like this - I found a few hits for this on Copernic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erbschaftsberechtigten und -objekten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erbenforschungsdienst is also a possibility...see the link:

http://www.sogeni.com/de/genealogie_d_2.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Klaus, danke nochmals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Dienste zum Auffinden von Erbschaftsberechtigten und ErbschaftenKlaus Dorn
3gewerbliche Erbensucher
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dienste zum Auffinden von Erbschaftsberechtigten und Erbschaften


Explanation:
Dienste zum Auffinden von Erbschaftsberechtigten und Erbschaften werden von Einzelpersonen oder Firmen angboten, welche....

I think you may have to rephrase the whole thing like this - I found a few hits for this on Copernic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erbschaftsberechtigten und -objekten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 22:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erbenforschungsdienst is also a possibility...see the link:

http://www.sogeni.com/de/genealogie_d_2.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Klaus, danke nochmals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: should be hard to translate it shorter, maybe with "Erben-Suchdienst"
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

agree  alszeg
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Erbensuchdienst seems to be a good option.
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewerbliche Erbensucher


Explanation:
This seems to be used frequently, although often in inverted commas.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704