KudoZ home » English to German » Other

civil birth record

German translation: Auszug aus dem Geburtenregister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil birth record
German translation:Auszug aus dem Geburtenregister
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

23:03 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: civil birth record
No further context.

A birth certificate is a "Geburtsurkunde", so a civil birth record is probably something else.

I thought about "standesamtlicher Geburtseintrag" or something along these lines....

Thanks.
Christine Healy-Rendel
Geburtenregister
Explanation:
most probably, they want an "Auszug aus dem Geburtenregister"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus. Ich werde "Auszug aus dem Geburtenregister" verwenden. Vielen Dank auch fuer alle anderen Antworten und die Erklaerungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8GeburtenregisterKlaus Dorn
3 +1standesamtliches Geburtenbuch
Georg Finsterwald
3just for explanation
Elvira Stoianov
3Auszug ( Abschrift ) aus dem GeburtsregisterHorst2


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Geburtenregister


Explanation:
most probably, they want an "Auszug aus dem Geburtenregister"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus. Ich werde "Auszug aus dem Geburtenregister" verwenden. Vielen Dank auch fuer alle anderen Antworten und die Erklaerungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Benedek Liptak
17 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
40 mins

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Genau das isses!
8 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  conny
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just for explanation


Explanation:
The civil birth register is the book where authorities register births and this remains at the authorities

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auszug ( Abschrift ) aus dem Geburtsregister


Explanation:
Cicil is maybe used to distinguish from a church register. This issue can be very different in the various countries.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standesamtliches Geburtenbuch


Explanation:
Civil birth record as opposed to religious birth record.
You could also use "Geburtenregister" but I think "Geburtenbuch" is more often used in Germany.

See "standesamtlichen Geburtenbuch" at reference below.



    Reference: http://www.vornamenportal.de/namensrecht/streit.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also je nach Christines Kontext "Eintrag im" oder "Auszug aus dem standesamtl. GB"
2 hrs