International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

crackle of phlegm

German translation: schleimiges Krächzen


10:08 Aug 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crackle of phlegm
Her voice was a crackle of phlegm.
Janine De Jongh
German translation:schleimiges Krächzen
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5schleimiges Krächzen
Andy Lemminger
4Ihre Stimme war ein rasselnder Katarrh.
pschmitt
3Ihre Stimme brodelte (nur so) von Schleimkostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
schleimiges Krächzen


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Sellers
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
6 hrs

agree  Anja Welle: oder auch: ihre Stimme krächzte schleimig...
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ihre Stimme war ein rasselnder Katarrh.


Explanation:
Or: Ihre Stimme rasselte vom Auswurf/Schleim.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ihre Stimme brodelte (nur so) von Schleim


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Das Verb "brodeln" passt nicht in diesen Kontext.
53 mins
  -> schon einmal jemanden mit einem schweren Emphysem sprechen gehoert?