International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence, please

German translation: swan neck pediment / Schwanenhalsaufsatz


17:55 Aug 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ clock
English term or phrase: sentence, please
Our grandfather clock is in a traditional style with solid oak case, a swan neck pediment top and arch brass dial with moving moon and seconds hand.

"Unsere Standuhr wird in traditioneller Bauweise mit einem Uhrenkasten aus massiver Eiche, einem oberen Teil (Giebel bei Uhr????) in Form eines Schwanenhalses und einem Messingzifferblatt mit Mond- und Sekundenzeiger hergestellt."

Do you agree with this?
I think "pediment top" is just "obere Teil" since I don't think you call it "Giebel". Or is there any other professional word for this part of the long case clock. A hand is always moving, isn't it? Therefore I left this word out.

Thanks for your help
Karin
Karin Rueter
German translation:swan neck pediment / Schwanenhalsaufsatz
Explanation:
eigentlich zwei gegenüberstehende Schwanenhälse, ich besitze eine solche Standuhr.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - to all of you! I am sorry not to be in a position to grade both answers although I took advantage of both.
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1swan neck pediment / Schwanenhalsaufsatz
Hans G. Liepert
4 +2Ziergiebel (for pediment) - Mondphasen (for moving moon)
swisstell


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ziergiebel (for pediment) - Mondphasen (for moving moon)


Explanation:
der Rest ist okay

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swan neck pediment / Schwanenhalsaufsatz


Explanation:
eigentlich zwei gegenüberstehende Schwanenhälse, ich besitze eine solche Standuhr.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - to all of you! I am sorry not to be in a position to grade both answers although I took advantage of both.
Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs