KudoZ home » English to German » Other

government ID number (U.S.)

German translation: no such thing


11:06 Aug 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: government ID number (U.S.)
What is the purpose of the "government ID number" in the U.S.? Is it some kind of identification number for persons?

Could anyone please explain or provide a German translation for it?

Thank you.
Tanja Ehlers
German translation:no such thing
Explanation:
Well, perhaps that is a little strong, but sitting here in the US, there is strong resistance to federal identification papers. (The Gestapo man says, "Your paperz, pleez!")

You might mean the Tax I. D. number. For most individuals in the US, this is the Social Security number. However, if you are a corporation or an individual who cannot get an SSN (non-resident alien who did work and was paid in the US), then you apply for a TID which is what you would use on all forms that require such a number for tax purposes.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3AusweisnummerBrigit
4 +2no such thing
jccantrell
5IdentifikationsnummerHenninger


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no such thing


Explanation:
Well, perhaps that is a little strong, but sitting here in the US, there is strong resistance to federal identification papers. (The Gestapo man says, "Your paperz, pleez!")

You might mean the Tax I. D. number. For most individuals in the US, this is the Social Security number. However, if you are a corporation or an individual who cannot get an SSN (non-resident alien who did work and was paid in the US), then you apply for a TID which is what you would use on all forms that require such a number for tax purposes.

Hope this helps.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers: except it is TIN Tax Identification Number
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ausweisnummer


Explanation:
Would be the equivalent.

Personal identifcation number.

Brigit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Richter
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingrid.

agree  Henninger: Identifikationsnummer (wenn es sich um zur Zahlung von Steuern handelt.
4 days
  -> Danke, Henninger

agree  itshow
4 days
  -> Danke, itshow.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identifikationsnummer


Explanation:
for tax declarations/payment you must have an number and this can be the Identifikationsnummer

Henninger
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 7