KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hi

German translation: Hi; Hallo; Na, wie geht's?;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi
German translation:Hi; Hallo; Na, wie geht's?;
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

03:34 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi
Hi how are you
Andy
Na, wie geht's?
Explanation:
Or: Hi, wie geht's? (particularly popular with the kids ... ;-))

Hallo, wie geht's? (short for wie geht es dir?)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Na, wie geht's?Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +2Hallo
Kim Metzger
5Servus
m-svenja


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hallo


Explanation:
Hallo, wie gehts?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Na, wie geht's?


Explanation:
Or: Hi, wie geht's? (particularly popular with the kids ... ;-))

Hallo, wie geht's? (short for wie geht es dir?)

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
34 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

agree  EdithK: Grüß Dich is equally popular
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days6 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servus


Explanation:
Das ist ein bisschen aus der Mode, könnte aber bei Avangardisten schon wieder in sein. Einige Leute benutzen es durchaus.

m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4