KudoZ home » English to German » Other

what's up

German translation: Was ist los?; Was gibt's Neues?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what's up
German translation:Was ist los?; Was gibt's Neues?
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

03:36 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what's up
hi what's up
Andy
Was ist los?
Explanation:
oder: Was gibt's Neues?
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Was ist los?Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +4Was gibt's?
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +3Hallo. Wie geht's, wie steht's?
2M Languages
5 +3Was ist los? or Na, Wie geht's?
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1Hi, was geht?
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Was ist los?


Explanation:
oder: Was gibt's Neues?

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
8 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Was ist los? or Na, Wie geht's?


Explanation:
two possibilities

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hallo. Wie geht's, wie steht's?


Explanation:
Je nach Region auch

Hi, na, wie geht's?
Salli,alles klar?
Servus, wie geht's?

2M Languages
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Was gibt's?


Explanation:
or
Was läuft's?
An other way to say it.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  Ulrich Garn: although it should be "Wie läuft's"
1 day14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi, was geht?


Explanation:
That's a more recent version (young people, colloquial). With this phrase you are asking what your pals are up to do this day and how they are.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrich Garn: but it really sounds like young people's talk, may be tomorrow's standard expression
1 day10 hrs

neutral  Anja Evans: ich kenne das eigentlich als: Hi, was geht ab?
2 days2 hrs