International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the Name of my favourite sports person is Harry kewell

German translation: Mein Lieblingssportler heißt Harry Kewell.


04:09 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the Name of my favourite sports person is Harry kewell
Australia
;alsjieoa;jvn
German translation:Mein Lieblingssportler heißt Harry Kewell.
Explanation:
Oder auch: Mein Lieblingssportler ist Harry Kewell.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Mein Lieblingssportler heißt Harry Kewell.Beate Lutzebaeck
5 +2Der Name meines Lieblingssportlers ist Harry Kewell.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Mein Lieblingssportler heißt Harry Kewell.


Explanation:
Oder auch: Mein Lieblingssportler ist Harry Kewell.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: genau
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
2 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
5 hrs

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
6 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
13 hrs

agree  Anja Evans
2 days6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Name meines Lieblingssportlers ist Harry Kewell.


Explanation:
nur als Alternative...

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days5 hrs