KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bless you

German translation: Gesundheit


07:59 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bless you
after someone has sneezed
German translation:Gesundheit
Explanation:
They often say the same thing in English as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 08:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on a humorous note:
a friend of mine also says \"aufgewischt\" (literally - \'Wipe it up!\') - yuck - but nevertheless ;))) BTW this is not a standard term ;)))
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Gesundheit
Cassandra Greer
3 +2Mögest Du in 500-Euro-Noten zerplatzen!
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Gesundheit


Explanation:
They often say the same thing in English as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 08:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on a humorous note:
a friend of mine also says \"aufgewischt\" (literally - \'Wipe it up!\') - yuck - but nevertheless ;))) BTW this is not a standard term ;)))

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Piotr Kurek
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lydia Molea
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Kopf
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  conny
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anja Evans
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RWSTranslation
3 days2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 days2 hrs

agree  itshow
3 days3 hrs

agree  TTilch
4 days

agree  DPS
7 days

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
8 days

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mögest Du in 500-Euro-Noten zerplatzen!


Explanation:
... a funny alternative

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS: Das habe ich noch nie gehoert... werde es aber von jetzt an ganz sicher verwenden!
3 days23 hrs

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
5 days