KudoZ home » English to German » Other

heck

German translation: 1.was zum Teufel/ was zum Kuckuck/ was zum Geier/was zum Henker 2. was soll's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what the heck
German translation:1.was zum Teufel/ was zum Kuckuck/ was zum Geier/was zum Henker 2. was soll's
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

18:07 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: heck
what the heck...
Mark
Was zum Teufel...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Was zum Kuckuck..
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Was zum Teufel...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1was soll's
Ulrich Garn
5zur Hölle!
labusga
4 +1Was zum Henker
Ulrich Garn
4mir doch egal
Ursula Derx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Was zum Teufel...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Was zum Kuckuck..

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: This covers part of the range of meaning, maybe half ...
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Chinoise
35 mins

neutral  EdithK: or also: Was zum Geier ....
13 hrs

agree  Anja Evans: wuerde mir auch zuerst einfallen
1 day16 hrs

agree  Bärbel Brinckmann: What the heck is the matter- Was zum Teufel ist da los!
2 days21 hrs

agree  DPS
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mir doch egal


Explanation:
wen kümmert's? mir doch egal.


    Pons Dictionary
Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: And this covers another part, maybe the other half.
4 mins

neutral  Bärbel Brinckmann: heck ist ein euphemismus für "hell", also "was zum Teufel.." scheint mir die adäquate Übersetzung.
3 days5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was zum Henker


Explanation:
just another variant

Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zur Hölle!


Explanation:
als wütender Ausruf

Gruß,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was soll's


Explanation:
is what I would propose as an expression of resignation in reaction to Cassandra's remark, my first proposal being clearly an exclamation.

Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
15 hrs