KudoZ home » English to German » Other

The best way to display your fittings

German translation: Wie Sie Ihren Kunden Ihre Armaturen am besten präsentieren.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The best way to display your fittings
German translation:Wie Sie Ihren Kunden Ihre Armaturen am besten präsentieren.
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

10:01 Oct 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ bathroom / kitchen
English term or phrase: The best way to display your fittings
Fittings = taps / faucets, showers, etc. for both bathroom and kitchen
Wilf
Wie Sie Ihren Kunden Ihre Armaturen am besten präsentieren.
Explanation:
For marketing purposes ;)
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Many thanks for the translation and for replying in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Die beste Möglichkeit, Ihre Armaturen darzustellen (or zu zeigen, zu präsentieren)
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1So präsentieren Sie Ihre Armaturen am besten/auf wirkungsvollste Weise
Manuela Schilling
4 +1Wie Sie Ihren Kunden Ihre Armaturen am besten präsentieren.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Die beste Möglichkeit, Ihre Armaturen darzustellen (or zu zeigen, zu präsentieren)


Explanation:
That's a pretty literal translation, assuming to display means to show or to present.

For marketing purposes, you might want to rephrase:

So sehen Ihre Armaturen gut aus.
Zeigen Sie Ihre Armaturen im besten Licht.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 min

agree  Martin Hesse
6 mins

agree  xxxMerita Goeld
25 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
46 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs
  -> Danke sehr allerseits

agree  Steffen Walter: "präsentieren" bevorzugt :-)
4 hrs
  -> Ja, seitdem die zweite Frage aufgetaucht war, ist das auch mein Favorit :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wie Sie Ihren Kunden Ihre Armaturen am besten präsentieren.


Explanation:
For marketing purposes ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Many thanks for the translation and for replying in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs
  -> Danke Manuela :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So präsentieren Sie Ihre Armaturen am besten/auf wirkungsvollste Weise


Explanation:
eine andere Variante

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins
  -> Dank Dir! :-) Und schönen Gruß nach Bonn! :-)