KudoZ home » English to German » Other

rowing exercise

German translation: Ruderübung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rowing exercise
German translation:Ruderübung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:50 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ fitness equipment
English term or phrase: rowing exercise
Please make sure the foot pads are assembled when you use rowing exercise.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Ruderübung
Explanation:
"Für Sportler, die beim Ausdauer- und Krafttraining keine Kompromise ein-
gehen wollen, wurde der Ruder-Fitness-Trainer COACH entwickelt. Seine
spezielle Ausstattung ermöglicht neben der Ruderübung ein vielseitiges
Fitnesstraining mit 18 Übungsvarianten."

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
danke fuer die nuetzliche Links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RuderübungSerge L
3 +2das RudergerätTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1(die) RuderübungKlaus Dorn
3 -1das RudergerätTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Rudergerät


Explanation:
I assume this is either bad English or a typo; it should probably be "rowing exerciser"; i.e., the machine. Otherwise, the reference to the foots pads wouldn't make much sense.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Nay: Eventuell das Ruderprogramm, aber ich denke, es handelt sich um das Rudergerät selbst
13 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: it is talking about the type of exercise when using the equipment, not necessarily the equipment
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
das Rudergerät


Explanation:
I assume this is either bad English or a typo; it should probably be "rowing exerciser"; i.e., the machine. Otherwise, the reference to the foots pads wouldn't make much sense.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: I meant to disagree with my above indicated comment
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(die) Ruderübung


Explanation:
or "wenn Sie den Rudermechanismus verwenden"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruderübung


Explanation:
"Für Sportler, die beim Ausdauer- und Krafttraining keine Kompromise ein-
gehen wollen, wurde der Ruder-Fitness-Trainer COACH entwickelt. Seine
spezielle Ausstattung ermöglicht neben der Ruderübung ein vielseitiges
Fitnesstraining mit 18 Übungsvarianten."

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.steiner-frauenfeld.ch/de-ch/dept_32.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
danke fuer die nuetzliche Links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Thanks!