KudoZ home » English to German » Other

stamp animation

German translation: Animations-Vorschau


19:37 Jan 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ film, animation
English term or phrase: stamp animation
The result, a three-minute cat and mouse chase mirroring the Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hanks roles. The sequence utilizes a distinctive style of the 60s/early 70s period using stamp animation for all the characters, yet uses the latest animation technologies.
ntext
United States
German translation:Animations-Vorschau
Explanation:
Methode, um eine Animationssequenz durch einfache kleine Bildchen der Ablaufphasen zu beurteilen, bevor sie dann zeitaufwändig berechnet ("gerendert") wird.

Siehe auch Link, dort weit unten im Text
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Briefmarken Animation
Premier Focus
4Animations-Vorschau
kga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Briefmarken Animation


Explanation:
"Stamp animation" seems to refer to cartoon characters that are on postage stamps commemorating them. See the two items below I found at an URL for ebay.

It appears that stamps may have been made up for this three-minute chase with all the characters depicted on the stamps.


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=4753&...
    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=1531&...
Premier Focus
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Briefmarken-Animation
13 mins
  -> Ooops... Obviously hyphenated! Thanks for the correction!

neutral  xxxIlse_Utz: ist Briefmarke oder Stempel gemeint, beides kommt als "stamp animation" vor. Briefmarkengroß?
25 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Would be nice to have an example/animated picture in order to decide whether it's Stempel or Briefmarke. However, Ilse's suspicion sounds quite likely.
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Animations-Vorschau


Explanation:
Methode, um eine Animationssequenz durch einfache kleine Bildchen der Ablaufphasen zu beurteilen, bevor sie dann zeitaufwändig berechnet ("gerendert") wird.

Siehe auch Link, dort weit unten im Text



    Reference: http://ftp.arl.mil/reports/tr-313/chapt2.html
kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229