International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

outline roman numerals (wristwatch)

German translation: konturierte römische Ziffern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outline roman numerals (wristwatch)
German translation:konturierte römische Ziffern
Entered by: Chris Rowson

03:21 Jan 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Wristwatches
English term or phrase: outline roman numerals (wristwatch)
Marketing brochure watch manual

There is not much context: Textured dial with outline Roman numerals, logo - Single- or double-wrap leather strap

I'm not sure what "outline" means in this context.

Thanks
Christine Healy-Rendel
in Umriss
Explanation:
I have seen clocks, and perhaps watches, that have Roman numerals as outlines - that is, for example, the I is not solid, but has a left-hand side line and a right-hand side line, while the bars across top and bottom may be solid, or may also be outlines. I think this is what it means.

How best to say this in German, I don´t know so well, maybe "in Umriss".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Danke, Chris. Ich glaube, das ist hier gemeint. Ich habe mich für Herbert's Lösung entschieden (konturierte....; danke, Herbert!) - der Kunde fand's gut...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1römische Hauptzahlen
Giusi Pasi
2 +4in UmrissChris Rowson
5abgehoben/hervorhehoben
Christof Schneider
4 +1aufgesetzte römische Ziffern
Geneviève von Levetzow
3Stunden in römischen Ziffern am Außenkreis
Hermann


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abgehoben/hervorhehoben


Explanation:
This is just a guess: maybe it means something like "outlined Roman numerals" - at least that would make sense. So it would be "Konturzifferblatt (or something like that) mit hervorgehobenen roemischen Zahlen, Logo etc."

Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
römische Hauptzahlen


Explanation:
that is: XII, III, VI, IX. Only the main quarters displaying hours.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: aber evtl. ..ziffern statt ...zahlen. Man spricht ja auch von Ziffernblatt.
2 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Beii Uhren ist von Ziffern die Rede
5 hrs

neutral  xxxIlse_Utz: stimmt, Ziffern ist sprachlich korrekt; dennoch ist bei gegoogelten SEiten immer von "Hauptzahlen" die Rede. Ist es denn sicher, dass "outline ... numbers" = Hauptzahlen? Quellennachweis?
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in Umriss


Explanation:
I have seen clocks, and perhaps watches, that have Roman numerals as outlines - that is, for example, the I is not solid, but has a left-hand side line and a right-hand side line, while the bars across top and bottom may be solid, or may also be outlines. I think this is what it means.

How best to say this in German, I don´t know so well, maybe "in Umriss".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Danke, Chris. Ich glaube, das ist hier gemeint. Ich habe mich für Herbert's Lösung entschieden (konturierte....; danke, Herbert!) - der Kunde fand's gut...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: Kontur vielleicht
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK: with your interpretation. See http://www.shopnbc.com/famdetail.asp?familyid=J110123#more (and click the picture top left to enlarge).
8 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: So isses. "Konturierte römische Ziffern" wäre die deutsche Entsprechung
9 hrs

agree  xxxIlse_Utz: konturierte römische Ziffern müsste richtig sein, aber warum sagt das niemand auf den Uhrenseiten (Google)??
13 hrs
  -> Google does not (yet?) contain the whole of human knowledge and understanding.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufgesetzte römische Ziffern


Explanation:
ist das Einzige, was ich bei Uhren finde. Umrissene nicht.

mit Faltschließe; Zifferblatt: Perlmutt weiß, aufgesetzte römische Ziffern in
Weißgold, Stabzeiger in Weißgold, mit Datumslupe über dem Datum bei der 3; ...
www.reschke.de/uhren/tips5.htm - 19k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Discount-Verkauf von Schmuck, Juwelen, Diamanten und Nobeluhren
... 140 Automatik Gelbgold 18 Karat / 750 Safirglas Zifferblatt: weiß mit Noten, aufgesetzte
goldene römische Ziffern Gehäusedurchmesser (ohne Krone): 38,5 mm ...
www.juwelenschatztruhe.de/U1662H1.htm - 17k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 12:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

römische Reliefziffern

ETA Swiss quartz, ø 34mm
wasserdicht 3 ATM
goldbeschichtet
Zifferblatt eischale mit arab. Reliefziffern

http://www.agence-fmca.ch/sicher/Deutsch/Nitella/Starlight.h...

poliertes 18ct. Goldgehäuse, versilbertes Metallzifferblatt mit Gold-Reliefzahlen, Strichminuterie, Goldzeiger, Krokodil- Lederarmband.

http://www.uhreneder.ch/html/armbanduhren_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich denke, dass sich \"outline\" auf die Schriftart bezieht, was manchmal auch als Reliefschrift verstanden werden kann.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIlse_Utz: klingt plausibel, aber warum "outline"?
6 hrs
  -> Siehe meine Erklärung :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stunden in römischen Ziffern am Außenkreis


Explanation:
Bezieht sich m. E. auf die Stundenanzeige am Gehäuse oder Ziffernblatt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 09:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie die unterschiedlichen Auslegungen beweisen, wäre es aber ideal, dazu ein Bild zu sehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 09:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuell könnte man es einfach mit ‚römische Stundenziffern’ übersetzen, falls ‚outline’ nur die Schriftart beschreibt.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948