KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence

German translation: Es war angenehm, die Ausbildung mit Ihnen zusammen zu machen.


16:16 Jan 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
It was nice to undergo training alongwith you. God willing, we shall meet in future.

I shall be grateful if you could provide answer in Roman script.
R. Chopra
German translation:Es war angenehm, die Ausbildung mit Ihnen zusammen zu machen.
Explanation:
So Gott will werden wir uns wiedersehen.

This is for the situation, where a certain distance has, nevertheless, to be maintained.
If you are close friends of course, put Dir instead of Ihnen.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equally, \"angenehm\" is the most adequate word, if this was a more or less professional contact only. If there was more inwolved, then I would say: \"Es war schön ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

involved, sorry! (really frightening, what I had written)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Es war angenehm, die Ausbildung mit Ihnen zusammen zu machen.
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Es war schön, mit Ihnen die Ausbildung absolviert zu haben.
Hermann
5Es hat Spaß gemacht, die Ausbildung mit Ihnen/Dir zusammen zu machen. Vielleicht sehen wir uns ja ma
Manuela Schilling
4es war nett, Sie bei der Ausbildung dabei zu haben.
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es war angenehm, die Ausbildung mit Ihnen zusammen zu machen.


Explanation:
So Gott will werden wir uns wiedersehen.

This is for the situation, where a certain distance has, nevertheless, to be maintained.
If you are close friends of course, put Dir instead of Ihnen.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equally, \"angenehm\" is the most adequate word, if this was a more or less professional contact only. If there was more inwolved, then I would say: \"Es war schön ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

involved, sorry! (really frightening, what I had written)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr
  -> Servus

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: right, just put *dir* instead of *Dir*
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es war nett, Sie bei der Ausbildung dabei zu haben.


Explanation:
Wenn es Gott gefällt, werden wir uns wieder sehen.

Note that I make 2 words out of "meeting in the future". Wiedersehen is not entirely wrong but used more as a noun and in this particular context "to meet again" is at any rate "wieder sehen".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es war schön, mit Ihnen die Ausbildung absolviert zu haben.


Explanation:
Wenn es Gott gefällig ist, werden wir uns mal wieder sehen.

Leider haben die Kollegen die Zeit übersehen - die Ausbildung ist ja schon gelaufen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'tschuldigung an Kollegen - Ihre Antworten sind natürlich korrekt - hab\' wohl nicht geguckt.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es hat Spaß gemacht, die Ausbildung mit Ihnen/Dir zusammen zu machen. Vielleicht sehen wir uns ja ma


Explanation:
Es hat Spass gemacht, die Ausbildung mit Ihnen zusammen zu machen. Vielleicht sehen wir uns ja (ein)mal wieder!

("So Gott will, werden wir uns wiedersehen" is a bit old-fashioned - my grandmum would probably still say it that way though)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23