KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to hack around with a chip on your shoulder

German translation: some ideas


14:04 Jan 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to hack around with a chip on your shoulder
Now, I do have the definition of this idiom in English, which is the following:

be sensitive about sth that happened in the past and easily offended if it is mentioned, because you think you were treated unfair.

Origin: This idiom comes from a 19. century US custom. If a boy wanted to fight, he put a small piece of wood on his shoulder: He would begin a fight with whoever knocked the chip oof wood off his shoulder.

Source: Oxford idioms

So now my question:
1) Do we have something to say that in German (I can't think of anything)
2) would a simple "provozieren" do the job here?

Any help is welcome.

BTW - Best wishes for the New Year to everyone out there :-)

Irene
Irene Fried
Germany
German translation:some ideas
Explanation:
As I understand it, to have a chip on one’s shoulder means that a person feels inferior to others, often for reasons of differences in social class (eg. for not having gone to university, being working class etc) coupled with a constant need to prove his/her worth (often to the point of conflict).
It’s somewhere between ‘inferiority complex’ and ‘carrying one’s anger around with oneself, looking for a fight’.

As for the translation, streitsüchtig only partly covers it, überempfindlich is probably the other part. How about
jemand, der seine offene/alte Wunde nicht heilen lassen will
jemand, der sich (anderen gegenüber) ständig selbst beweisen muss
jemand, der über seinen wunden Punkt nicht hinweg kommt
or something along these lines?

Hope it helps

PS Sorry I can't answer in Albanian :-))

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you all for the wonderful ideas. And Nicole thank you for giving the wonderful explanation.

I just have to ask: What is this about the Albanian thing? I am not Albanian, so answering in Albanian wouldn't help a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3some ideas
Nicole Tata
5 +1(ständig) auf Streit aus sein
Cornelia Mayer
3 +1sich staendig gestachelt fuehlen
Hermann
4leicht beleidigt und reizbarNancy Arrowsmith
2 +1(sehr) empfindlich/streitlustig/streitsuchend
Cilian O'Tuama
3some more suggestions
allemande


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sich staendig gestachelt fuehlen


Explanation:
vielleicht :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was natuerlich Konfrontationen herbeifuehrt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angesichts der Verletzbarkeit bzw. Verwundbarkeit in Nicole’s absolut korrekter Erklärung möchte ich anmerken, dass Stacheln bzw. \'sich gestachelt fühlen\' auch schmerzhaft sind und meine o. s. Wendung damit sinnverwandt wäre.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: richtig, im Sinne von "ein stechender Dorn in der Seite, der nie weggeht"
2 hrs
  -> Danke Nicole .... vielleicht schmerzte bei mir auch ein Stachel ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sehr) empfindlich/streitlustig/streitsuchend


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ständig) auf Streit aus sein


Explanation:
.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Super Lösung! Kurz und knapp, wenn auch nicht alle Aspekte drin sind (siehe Nicole), aber bei welcher Idiom-Übersetzung geht das schon...
1 hr
  -> danke :-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some ideas


Explanation:
As I understand it, to have a chip on one’s shoulder means that a person feels inferior to others, often for reasons of differences in social class (eg. for not having gone to university, being working class etc) coupled with a constant need to prove his/her worth (often to the point of conflict).
It’s somewhere between ‘inferiority complex’ and ‘carrying one’s anger around with oneself, looking for a fight’.

As for the translation, streitsüchtig only partly covers it, überempfindlich is probably the other part. How about
jemand, der seine offene/alte Wunde nicht heilen lassen will
jemand, der sich (anderen gegenüber) ständig selbst beweisen muss
jemand, der über seinen wunden Punkt nicht hinweg kommt
or something along these lines?

Hope it helps

PS Sorry I can't answer in Albanian :-))



Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for the wonderful ideas. And Nicole thank you for giving the wonderful explanation.

I just have to ask: What is this about the Albanian thing? I am not Albanian, so answering in Albanian wouldn't help a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: die Definition ist stichhaltig und richtig - 'leicht verletzbar' steckt da auch drin.
2 mins

agree  yeswhere: good explanation!
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some more suggestions


Explanation:
3.4.1.1. AGGRESSION IST KRANKHEIT

Englisch:

- to carry one's anger around with oneself

- to have a chip on the shoulder

- to get it off the chest

- to take s.th. ill (OED)

- to be a pain in the ass

- to be a pest

- to get under the skin

- to be a pain in one's neck

- to throw a tantrum

Deutsch:

- sich tot ärgern

- sich die Schwindsucht anärgern (GF)

- sich das Herz aus dem Leibe ärgern (GF)

- sich grün (grün und gelb) ärgern (GF)

- sich schwarz ärgern

- sich krank ärgern

- jn. kränken, gekränkt sein, jn. zu Tode kränken

- jm. etwas übelnehmen

- Der Typ geht mir auf die Nerven

- blind vor Wut (SCH)

- den Atem verlieren, nach Luft schnappen (vor Zorn)

- etwas in die falsche Kehle kriegen

- sauer werden

- jm. läuft die Galle über, jm. kommt die Galle hoch

- aus der Haut fahren

- Zustände kriegen

- über etwas graue Haare bekommen

- jn. ins Grab bringen (jn. zu Tode ärgern)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, can\'t help with Albanian either :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:11:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Responses were to be given in Albanian - probably just an oversight!


    Reference: http://www.librator.com/metagrolove/33n.htm
allemande
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leicht beleidigt und reizbar


Explanation:
beleidigt means easily taking offence, reizbar corresponds to the hacking.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish