KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to contract

German translation: unter Vertrag nehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to contract
German translation:unter Vertrag nehmen
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:41 Jan 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to contract
External suppliers/services contracted for regulated work are expected to follow FDA regulations that ((Company Name)) follows
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
unter Vertrag nehmen
Explanation:
... unter Vertrag genommene Lieferanten/Dienstleister ...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9vertraglich verpflichtete Lieferanten/Dienstleister
Alexandra Bühler
5 +7beauftragenkga
4 +7unter Vertrag nehmen
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vertraglich verpflichtete Lieferanten/Dienstleister


Explanation:
I would personalize "services" > Dienstleister

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Doris Marka
2 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
6 mins

agree  Autobusek
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder vertraglich gebundene...
31 mins

agree  blue-media.net
32 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
38 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
20 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unter Vertrag nehmen


Explanation:
... unter Vertrag genommene Lieferanten/Dienstleister ...

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blue-media.net: finde ich auch okay
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Herbert Fipke: So ists wörtlich
33 mins
  -> Danke

agree  nettranslatorde: Das ist eigentlich der perfekte Ausdruck dafür.
38 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Carsten Behrend: Gefällt mir auch besser.
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Giusi Pasi
15 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Olaf
2 days14 hrs
  -> Danke

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
beauftragen


Explanation:
Nicht so wörtlich, aber gängiger im deutschen Sprachgebrauch.


kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Genau!
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: natürlich auch richtig!
3 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
40 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Meier
4 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
4 hrs

agree  schnuppe
20 hrs

neutral  Pro Lingua: "Beauftragen" beinhaltet nicht unbedingt eine vertragliche Bindung.
1 day6 hrs