KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to love one

German translation: jemanden lieben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one
German translation:jemanden lieben
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

01:21 Jan 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
jemanden lieben
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8jemanden lieben
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1aimer quelqu'unDirgis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jemanden lieben


Explanation:
.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
20 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
36 mins

agree  MBPa: if You want it for the church ... maybe: to love one another = sich lieben ...
43 mins

agree  Tey Lyn
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
6 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ja, mit Manfreda
18 hrs

agree  Olaf
23 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aimer quelqu'un


Explanation:
French
Just go to the links below and enter your queries


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr