International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence

German translation: Beziehungen und Fragen (Zusammenhänge), welche ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relations and interrogations
German translation:Beziehungen und Fragen (Zusammenhänge), welche ...
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:14 Jan 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
"This work... is focused on the analysis of the relations and interrogations which could appear in the safety and social field in correlation with socio-technological development."
I am confused about interrogations.
PS: Word of advice...when a friend asks for a favour that involves working outside your pairs...just say no!
Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Analyse der Beziehungen und Fragen (Zusammenhänge), welche ...
Explanation:
interrogation = Abfrage, Frage, Verhör

In diesem Zusammenhang vermutlich "Fragen", vielleicht auch "zusammenhänge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen Walter is right:
\"Analyse der Zusammenhänge und Fragestellungen\" is even better
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Analyse der Beziehungen und Fragen (Zusammenhänge), welche ...
Johannes Gleim
5 +2Beyiehungen und Fragen, die im Rahmen ... auftreten
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Analyse der Beziehungen und Fragestellungen
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Analyse der Beziehungen und Fragen (Zusammenhänge), welche ...


Explanation:
interrogation = Abfrage, Frage, Verhör

In diesem Zusammenhang vermutlich "Fragen", vielleicht auch "zusammenhänge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen Walter is right:
\"Analyse der Zusammenhänge und Fragestellungen\" is even better


    Kucera. Teh Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
    Collins: German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4337
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: 'Fragen' is so neutral that it would easily work; 'Untersuchungen' is also a possibility that appears to be the closest to what is meant by the author in this context. 'Abfrage' is ususally computer related and not what the sentence is about
19 mins
  -> thank you for your comment

agree  Herbert Fipke
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anca Nitu: interrogation = Verhor, Abfrage, Befragung, Vernehmung
3 hrs
  -> This is the normal sense, but it fits not well, so that I choosed "Fragen"

agree  Steffen Walter: Frage*stellungen* is a classic in scientific papers, so this would fit the bill as well - I'd say "Analyse der Zusammenhänge und Fragestellungen".
18 hrs
  -> This gives a good idea

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days21 hrs
  -> Merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beyiehungen und Fragen, die im Rahmen ... auftreten


Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong keyboard setting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong keyboard setting

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Ya, auch ne yute Lösung!
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Analyse der Beziehungen und Fragestellungen


Explanation:
Im Umfeld Sicherheit und Soziales ist die richtige Fragestellung eine wichtige Komponente der Gesamtanalyse.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd say "Analyse der Zusammenhänge und Fragestellungen". See my remark above on "Fragestellungen", which is appropriate here.
7 hrs