et al

German translation: unter anderen

English term or phrase:et al
German translation:unter anderen
Entered by: Krokodil

10:32 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Compting projects
English term or phrase: et al
These words are in connection with names e.g. name et al (1996: 3).

al. I know is the abbrev. for alias, aka but what does et al mean in my context.
Geri Linda Metterle
unter anderen
Explanation:
i.e. among others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: among other things, and other (things)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:45:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, great to pick up some KudoZ at last - and so quickly! Usually it takes centuries for questions to reach me - by the time I\'ve answered someone\'s invariably beaten me to it!
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I just came across this possible solution, by the time I hit the send button. You were faster than my additional posting.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12et alii
Serge L
5 -4unter anderen
Krokodil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
unter anderen


Explanation:
i.e. among others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: among other things, and other (things)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:45:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, great to pick up some KudoZ at last - and so quickly! Usually it takes centuries for questions to reach me - by the time I\'ve answered someone\'s invariably beaten me to it!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks. I just came across this possible solution, by the time I hit the send button. You were faster than my additional posting.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: not in this context - it's not other things, but additional authors/contributors
3 mins

neutral  LegalTrans D: "unter anderen" = inter alia
5 mins

disagree  Serge L: hier bestimmt nicht...
5 mins

disagree  Guenther Danzer: wenn, dann höchsten "und andere" (et alii)
10 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: es heisst und andere
1 hr

agree  EdithK: siehe unten
2 hrs
  -> Nice to get an agree to this at last, even though it was settled an hour ago. -

disagree  Beatrice Alex: I agree with Guenther ... et alii
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
et alii


Explanation:
it's Latin, meaning "and others"

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:38:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you can leave it as is in German: http://www.google.de/search?q="et alii"&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:44:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to Geri: I think I\'m missing something: you suggested the right translation yourself, you chose the \"wrong\" answer and put definitely the wrong term in the glossary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:45:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to Geri: I think I\'m missing something: you suggested the right translation yourself, you chose the \"wrong\" answer and entered definitely the wrong term in the glossary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:50:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

unter anderen/among others would be \"inter alii\" in Latin...

http://www.google.be/search?q="inter alii"&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8...


    10 years of Latin
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: and it's used in German as well.
1 min

agree  Bentext
2 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend: That's it. Leave it the way it is: "et al."!
3 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  LegalTrans D
5 mins

agree  peter zalupsky: with Serge, kommt sehr oft vor in wissenchaftlichen texten vor
8 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: oder für Nicht-Lateiner "und andere". Aber zu spät (mein alter Lateinpauker hätte gesagt: In magnis et voluisse sat est)
19 mins
  -> "Ignorantia neminem excusat" or soll ich sagen "Stercus accidit"? ;o)

agree  michele meenawong
20 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
20 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: ist üblich im Uni-Umfeld, sollte aber auch nur dort verwendet werden. Allgemein ist "u.a." verbereiteter.
39 mins

agree  xxxIlse_Utz: hoffentlich kommt die falsche Antwort nicht ins Glossar ...
50 mins
  -> ist schon zu spät, alles ist im Nu passiert...

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  EdithK: meant to say disagree to the above suggestion.
2 hrs
  -> Oops! ;o)

disagree  Krokodil: Sure, but she was after the German translation. In any case there are loads of incorrect translations in the glossary, so even if mine's wrong, so what?
3 hrs
  -> Endlich ein "disagree" und von wem? Wie großzügig... Auch auf Dt wird "et al." häufig verwendet. Es gibt inkorrekte Übersetzungen im Glossar, OK, aber sollte man darum noch eine hinzufügen? Oder ging es nach den 4 KudoZ auch noch um die 10 BrowniZ?

agree  Beatrice Alex
13 hrs