KudoZ home » English to German » Other

a little bit

German translation: ein bisschen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a little bit
German translation:ein bisschen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:45 Jan 18, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a little bit
sort of as response to the question "do you speak German?"
Cordelia
ein bisschen
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ein bisschen
Kim Metzger
5 +2ein kleines bisschen
Samantha Richardson
5 +1ein wenig
Lotte Schmitz
5etwas
Ilse Flick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ein bisschen


Explanation:
One possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: a Bisserl
2 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etwas


Explanation:
another possibility

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein wenig


Explanation:
ein bisschen is a good solution, ein wenig is another possibility, maybe a bit higher register.

Lotte Schmitz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein kleines bisschen


Explanation:
Would be my choice...

Samantha Richardson
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
33 mins

agree  michele meenawong
5 hrs