have a safe trip

German translation: Gute Reise!

15:52 Jan 19, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have a safe trip
MY MOTHER IS TRAVELING TO GERMANY. WOULD LIKE TO WRITE "HAVE A SAFE TRIP" IN HER CARD
SCOTT
German translation:Gute Reise!
Explanation:
.
would be the equivalent.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Gute Reise!
EdithK
5 +6Fahr vorsichtig (if she drives herself) /Komm gut nach Hause! (for the way back)
Manuela Schilling
5 +1komm gut an
Hermann
5Ich wünsche Dir eine gute und sichere Reise!
Steffen Peters


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komm gut an


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gute Reise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

komm gut und wohlbehalten an

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to your Mother you would like to say something that sounds more \'dearly\'. Gute Reise you say to anybody / strangers, etc. - it\'s rather \'formal\'

I would say to my Mother: \'pass auf Dich auf und komm gut an\' :-)


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
4 mins
  -> danke Doris - weiss du was ein Rechler ist?

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Gute Reise!


Explanation:
.
would be the equivalent.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
0 min
  -> Danke, Giusi.

agree  danilingua: oder komm gut an, je nachdem, von welchem ende aus man das betrachtet :-) aber "gute Reise" steht für den "trip"
32 mins
  -> Danke, aber Scott spricht wohl kein deutsch, also sieht er's vor der Abreise.

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr
  -> Danke, Anca.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Danke, Geneviève.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Danke, aber bitte, habe ich schon oft gefrage. Wofür steht EZB?

agree  labusga
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Herbert Fipke
5 hrs

agree  . Dienstleister
5 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
11 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
13 hrs
  -> Danke an alle, und guten morgen.

agree  Elke Fehling: genau, das sagt man im Deutschen, wenn man im Englischen "Have a safe trip" sagt
17 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

agree  Anja Toddington
1 day 3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 days
  -> Danke an alle.

agree  Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt
18 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fahr vorsichtig (if she drives herself) /Komm gut nach Hause! (for the way back)


Explanation:
or else "Hab eine gute Reise/Fahrt" + "und pass auf Dich auf"/"bleib gesund" (to express the meaning of "safe" in the German version)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
11 mins
  -> thxs :-)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Komm gut nach hause is widely said
2 hrs
  -> :-) dankeschön

agree  Reinhold
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  michele meenawong
13 hrs
  -> :o) Grüßlein nach Thailand :-)

agree  Beatrice Alex
18 hrs
  -> :-)

neutral  Steffen Walter: Komm gut nach Hause geht aber nicht, wenn die Mutter von ihrem Zuhause aus nach Deutschland reist.
19 hrs
  -> darum hab ich ja auch "for the way back dazu geschrieben! ;-)

agree  Robert M Maier: In der Kopfzeile stimme ich ja zu, aber... "Hab eine gute Reise"? Seid ihre euch sicher, dass das kein Anglizismus ist...
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich wünsche Dir eine gute und sichere Reise!


Explanation:
We have said "Have a good trip!" for a long time. However, travelling has become moro and more dangerous during the last years. So, you shoud also wish to habe a "safe" ("sicher" in German)trip in these days.

Steffen Peters
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search